Scroll for more

Athletes

Evgeny
Koptelov
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 November 1993
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age six in Zaporozhye, Ukraine.
Name of coach
Vladimir Ermakov [personal], RUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Zheka (Facebook profile, 08 Nov 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing 11th in the 200m butterfly at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
His younger brother Mykyta. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Awards and honours
He has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (russwimming.ru, 25 Apr 2018; Athlete, 05 Dec 2016)
Famous relatives
His younger brother Mykyta won bronze in the 200m breaststroke for Ukraine at the 2017 European Junior Championships in Netanya, Israel. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 05 Dec 2016)
Other information
COMPETING FOR RUSSIAN FEDERATION
He represented Ukraine, the country of his birth, at the 2011 European Junior Championships in Belgrade, Serbia. He switched to compete for the Russian Federation after he and his coach Sergey Gusev were invited to move to Volgograd, Russian Federation, by coach Viktor Avdiyenko. (vpravda.ru, 27 Jan 2016; i-swimmer.ru, 29 May 2013; news.sportbox.ru, 18 Apr 2013; allsportinfo.ru, 17 Apr 2013)