Scroll for more

Athletes

Evgeniy
Rylov
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 September 1996
Height
184 cm
Residence
Vidnoye, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Coaching - Moscow State Academy of Physical Education: Malakhovka, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age six in Novotroitsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
"I loved water, and when my mother suggested going to the pool, I gladly agreed. I started swimming at the age of six, but football did not interest me immediately. When I got passionate about football, I decided to train in both sports. A couple of years later, the load increased significantly. But I quit [football] because I did not like team sports. When I noticed that one of the guys underplayed, I got frustrated. I was very annoyed by those who freeloaded. There is no such thing in swimming. I am responsible for the result."
Club / Team
Energy Standard International Swimming Club [FRA] / Dynamo [RUS]:
Name of coach
Andrey Shishin [personal], RUS, from 2010

General Interest

Nicknames
Zhenya (VK profile, 18 Aug 2020)
Hobbies
Reading books on psychology, going out with friends. (olympic.ru, 01 Mar 2020; dynamo.su, 15 Oct 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the 200m backstroke at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, a gold medal in the 200m backstroke at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, and a silver medal in 4x100m freestyle relay at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (Athlete, 12 Aug 2019)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Aaron Peirsol. (Athlete, 25 Jul 2015)
Injuries
Following the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, where he competed with pain in his shoulder, he had to miss the 2017 Russian Short Course Championships in Kazan, and the 2017 European Short Course Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark, while he recovered. (rsport.ria.ru, 15 Nov 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"However hard it gets, I keep working." (rsport.ria.ru, 26 Jul 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2018 he was named GQ Russia Sportsman of the Year by the Russian men's culture magazine. (swimswam.com, 20 Sep 2018)

He was named Sportsman of the Year in 2016 and 2017 by the Russian Swimming Federation. He shared the award in both years with Anton Chupkov. (swimswam.com, 25 Dec 2017; 24 Dec 2016)

In 2016 he received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 12 Aug 2016)

For winning bronze at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, he received the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [second grade] from the president of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 26 Aug 2016)

He was named 2015 Male Swimmer of the Year by the Russian Swimming Federation. (russwimming.ru, 21 Dec 2015)
Famous relatives
His father Mikhail played football professionally at national level and has coached a football team in Magnitogorsk, Russian Federation. (teleprogramma.pro, 17 Dec 2019; uniorsport.ru, 23 Aug 2018)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (the-challenger.ru, 28 Mar 2019)
Other information
SPECIALISATION
He competed in various swimming styles at junior level, including backstroke, freestyle and butterfly but eventually decided to focus on backstroke. "I did not choose, it just happened. There was a good result in backstroke, and I began swimming only backstroke. The weight was too big to perform in all styles at once. I was a little behind in gaining muscle mass, and freestyle requires strength. In backstroke, resistance is much less, the main thing there is technique. But at the [2018] European Championships, I took gold in the 4x100m freestyle relay. Now I can swim both styles." (the-challenger.ru, 28 Mar 2019)