Scroll for more

Athletes

Evgeniy
Lagunov
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 December 1985
Height
190 cm
Family
Wife Maria Lagunova, sons Roman and Oleg
Occupation
Coach
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Sport Studies - Pomor State University: Arkhangelsk, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age seven in Arkhangelsk, Russian Federation.

International Debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Madrid, ESP

General Interest

Nicknames
Zheka (VK profile, 21 Jan 2020)
Hobbies
Reading books, longboarding, surfing. (Athlete, 25 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal in the 4x200m freestyle relay at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (Athlete, 25 Aug 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2008 he received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (kfis.spb.ru, 12 Sep 2018)

He received the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [first and second grade] of the Russian Federation, in recognition of his performances at the Olympic Games in 2008 and 2012. (russwimming.ru, 16 Dec 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In 2018 he retired from the sport. (Athlete, 21 Jan 2020)

LAGUNOV ACADEMY
He runs the Evgeni Lagunov Swimming Academy in St. Petersburg, Russian Federation. (arh.aif.ru, 15 Aug 2018)