Scroll for more

Athletes

Evangelia
Papazoglou
GreeceGreece, GRE
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 January 1995
Height
172 cm
Weight
60 kg
Residence
Athens, GRE
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Greek
Higher education
Psychology - Panteion University: Athens, GRE

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2001 in Athens, Greece.
Why this sport?
She began the sport because she liked water and was inspired by her older sister.
Club / Team
Nautical Club of Metamorphosis: Athens, GRE
Name of coach
Maria Thivaiou [national], GRE

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Greece

General Interest

Nicknames
Evelina (Facebook profile, 13 Jan 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (palmosnews.gr, 21 Oct 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (Athlete, 10 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
French artistic swimmer Virginie Dedieu. (Athlete, 10 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"There is nothing I can't do." (Athlete, 10 Aug 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 30 Jan 2019)