Scroll for more

Athletes

Eugene
Godsoe
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 January 1988
Height
187 cm
Weight
77 kg
Residence
Raleigh, NC, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English
Higher education
Psychology - Stanford University: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming in a summer league at age seven.

International Debut

Year
2011
Competing for
United States

General Interest

Nicknames
Gene-Unit, Eugenie (usaswimming.org, 08 Jul 2012)
Hobbies
Playing music, playing video games. (Facebook page, 28 Jul 2016)
Injuries
He had shoulder surgery in 2006. (paloaltoonline.com, 27 Jun 2012)
Awards and honours
He is a 15-time National Collegiate Athletics Association [NCAA] All-American. (gostanford.com, 01 Jul 2010)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from swimming after the 2016 US Olympic Trials in July 2016. (swimswam.com, 03 Jul 2016)

MUSIC MAN
He plays the piano to a high standard and regularly posts clips of himself on his YouTube channel covering well known songs. His performances include work adapted for the piano by artists such as Drake, Taylor Swift, Passenger and Cazzette. (swimswam.com, 12 Jan 2016)