Scroll for more

Athletes

Etiene
Medeiros
BrazilBrazil, BRA
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 May 1991
Height
169 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Portuguese
Higher education
Gastronomy - College Mauricio de Nassau: Aracaju, BRA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age eight at Sport Club do Recife in Brazil.
Why this sport?
She was medically advised to take up swimming to treat respiratory problems.
Club / Team
SESI-SP: São Paulo, BRA
Name of coach
Fernando Vanzella [club], BRA

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Brazil
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Rome, ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
Eti, Eninha, Preta (etienemedeiros.com, 10 Jul 2018)
Hobbies
Going to the beach. (cob.org.br, 01 Aug 2015)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian Formula One driver Ayrton Senna. (cob.org.br, 01 Aug 2015)
Injuries
In January 2018 she underwent right shoulder surgery to remove a cyst which was causing her pain. She returned to competition five months later. (globoesporte.globo.com, 07 Jun 2018; swimswam.com, 01 Feb 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I swim for everything." (Instagram profile, 21 Aug 2017)
Awards and honours
She was named the South American Female Swimmer of the Year in both 2016 and 2017 in Swimswam.com's Swammy Awards. In 2014 she won the South American Swimmer of the Year award. (swimswam.com, 18 Dec 2017; 22 Dec 2016, 22 Dec 2014)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRSTS
She became the first Brazilian female swimmer to win an individual long course world title when she triumphed in the 50m backstroke at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. She was also the first Brazilian female swimmer to win a Pan American Games gold medal after placing first in the 100m backstroke at the 2015 Games in Toronto, ON, Canada. (swimswam.com, 07 Dec 2014; globoesporte.globo.com, 27 Jul 2017; SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2018)

Related content