Scroll for more

Athletes

Etel
Sánchez
ArgentinaArgentina, ARG
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 August 1989
Height
171 cm
Weight
59 kg
Family
Partner Ramiro Gil
Residence
Rosario, ARG
Languages
Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up synchronised swimming in Rosario, Argentina.
Why this sport?
She and her brother and sister learned swimming for safety reasons. She and her triplet sister Sofia also took up synchronised swimming, and they decided to concentrate on the sport.

General Interest

Nicknames
Melli (coarg.org.ar, 04 Sep 2012)
Hero / Idol
Spanish synchronised swimmer Gemma Mengual. (diariocruzdelsur.com.ar, 01 Jun 2012)
Famous relatives
She competed with her triplet sister Sofia in the duet event at the 2012 and 2016 Olympic Games. Her triplet brother Thomas is a water polo player. (deportv.gov.ar, 03 May 2015; lanacion.com.ar, 15 Aug 2016)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
She and her twin sister Sofia became the first Argentinian synchronised swimmers to compete in the duet event at the Olympic Games when they competed in London in 2012. (deportv.gov.ar, 03 May 2015; clarin.com, 06 Jun 2012)