Scroll for more

Athletes

Erwin
Maldonado
VenezuelaVenezuela, VEN
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 July 1983
Height
174 cm
Weight
74 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Maria Gabriela Varela, one son
Residence
San Cristóbal, VEN
Occupation
Administrator, Athlete
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Administration Studies - University of the Andes: Venezuela

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four.

International Debut

Year
1997
Competing for
Venezuela
Tournament
South American Games
Location
Ibagué, COL

General Interest

Nicknames
El Gocho (totalswim2000.es.tl, 01 Jan 2007)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"There are moments when you feel tired, you want to quit, you don't want to keep going because it's a hard sport, but you always have someone that tells you, 'You have to keep going.'" (mundoaurinegro, 22 Dec 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (el-nacional.com, 16 Oct 2017)
Other information
FOUNDATION
He is the president of the Erwin Maldonado Foundation, a non-profit organisation to support aspiring athletes. (Twitter profile, 11 Apr 2018; Facebook page, 10 Feb 2017)