Scroll for more

Athletes

Emmanuel
Vanluchene
BelgiumBelgium, BEL
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 December 1992
Residence
Antwerp, BEL
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Dutch, English
Higher education
Physical Education - Artevelde University College Ghent: Belgium

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age five.
Club / Team
Gold Swimming Team: Belgium
Name of coach
Wauter Derycke [personal]

General Interest

Nicknames
Manu (Instagram profile, 05 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Snowboarding, surfing. (Instagram profile, 22 Dec 2017, 24 Nov 2017)
Injuries
He was diagnosed with chronic inflammatory bowel disease in April 2015. The condition continued to affect him into 2016, causing him to miss the European Championships in London, England. (gva.be, 19 Sep 2016; nieuwsblad.be, 11 May 2016; hln.be, 01 Jul 2015)

He underwent shoulder surgery in September 2014, returning to competition two months later. (nieuwsblad.be, 03 Dec 2014; Twitter profile, 11 Sep 2014)

He had knee surgery after the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (standaard.be, 24 Aug 2012)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2016 Sportsman of the Year in Oostrozebeke, Belgium. (Facebook profile, 04 Mar 2017)

He was named the 2016 Sportsman of the Year in the Zwevegem municipality, Belgium. (Facebook profile, 24 Feb 2017)

He is a three-time winner of the Young Talent of the Year award in Oostrozebeke, Belgium. (nieuwsblad.be, 22 May 2012)
Other sports
He was a Flemish junior badminton champion. (zwemfed.be, 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT PLANS
In December 2018 he announced he would end his swimming career after the 2018 World Short Course Championships in Hangzhou, People's Republic of China. His coach Wauter Derycke announced it was partly due to his chronic bowel issues. "Emmanuel actually made some kind of comeback after the Olympic Games in Rio, when he temporarily stopped after being bothered by a chronic bowel disease, which is still affecting him and after having participated twice in the [Olympic] Games, he has found it hard to recharge for Tokyo [2020 Olympic Games]." (radio2.be, 11 Dec 2018)

COMPETITIVE BREAK AND RETURN
He announced that he was taking a break from swimming after he competed at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. He returned to the sport in January 2017. "I needed some time to settle down after the Games in Rio. This year I still have a lot of school work, so I will train on a regular basis without any pressure." (hln.be, 24 Jan 2017; gva.be, 19 Sep 2016)