Scroll for more

Athletes

Emmanouil
Mylonakis
GreeceGreece, GRE
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 April 1985
Height
185 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Greek

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age four in Chania, Greece.
Club / Team
Olympiacos Piraeus: Greece
Name of coach
Thodoris Vlachos [club], GRE
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Manolis (sportime.gr, 13 Jul 2018)
Hobbies
Travel. (allyou.gr, 19 Apr 2015)
Hero / Idol
Serbian water polo player Petar Trbojevic. (allyou.gr, 19 Apr 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You need to sweat to achieve the goals." (onsports.gr, 12 Mar 2012)
Famous relatives
His sister Anthi competed in water polo for Greece at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, winning a silver medal. (sports-reference.com, 2004)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
He retired from the Greek national team after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (wpdworld.com, 12 Jul 2017)