Scroll for more

Athletes

Elizabeth
Simmonds
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 January 1991
Height
171 cm
Weight
60 kg
Family
Partner Tom Maisey
Residence
Bath, ENG
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at a local club and was talent spotted at age eight.
Why this sport?
She loved the water so much when she was a child that her parents found the only way to stop her crying was to put her in a paddling pool. Later on she had friends competing in swimming, so she also became interested.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Budapest, HUN

General Interest

Nicknames
Lizzie, Simmo (British Swimming, 21 Apr 2006)
Memorable sporting achievement
Racing in front of a home crowd at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (damekellyholmestrust.org, 2017)
Hero / Idol
Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt, US swimmer Michael Phelps, Swiss tennis player Roger Federer. (English Aquatics Team Media Guide, 2010)
Injuries
Illness affected her performances in the 100m and 200m backstroke finals at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (thisislincolnshire.co.uk, 03 Mar 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"When you get to the top level, it's 90% mental." (thisislincolnshire.co.uk, 03 Mar 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in July 2018. "I've experienced the highs of elite sport, swimming in multiple Olympic finals with the whole world watching. Once I missed out on an Olympic medal by just a few hundredths of a second. It's been incredibly exciting to be part of British sport during the last decade, to flow with the tide of success that the athletes and coaches of this nation have created. I feel very proud to have played a small part in that movement." (swimswam.com, 09 Jul 2018)

CONSIDERING RETIREMENT
She contemplated retiring from competitive swimming after not being selected for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, despite winning the 200m backstroke at the British trials. "I kind of thought I was done with it all. But I realised I wanted to finish my career, whatever period of time that is, on my terms. I've made a very positive move to the University of Edinburgh, I'm enjoying training again, and seeing the results in recent competitions.” (sportsgazette.co.uk, 04 Nov 2017)

ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE
In November 2016 she was voted onto the British Olympic Association Athletes' Commission by her fellow athletes. She will serve a four-year term on the 12-member commission. (britishswimming.org, 15 Nov 2016)