Scroll for more

Athletes

Elena
Prokofyeva
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 August 1994
Height
169 cm
Weight
54 kg
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Economics - International Independent Ecological-Political University: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training at age seven in Moscow, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
"I chose synchronised swimming because I love being in water, music and dancing. It is a very gracious and interesting sport, with beauty and difficulty."

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Barcelona, ESP

General Interest

Nicknames
Lena (VK profile, 27 Dec 2016)
Hobbies
Embroidery with glass beads. (Athlete, 14 Jul 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning team gold at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 26 Dec 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 14 Jul 2015)
Hero / Idol
Russian para-swimmer Olesya Vladykina. (Athlete, 20 Mar 2016)
Awards and honours
In recognition of winning gold at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she received the Order of Friendship from the president of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 26 Aug 2016)

She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 21 Dec 2015)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)