Scroll for more

Athletes

Ekaterina
Petukhova
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 June 1996
Height
163 cm
Weight
48 kg
Marital status
Married
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Hospitality Management - Eurasian Open Institute: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training at age 11 in Moscow, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
She has liked the sport since she was a child.
Club / Team
MGFSO: Moscow, RUS
Name of coach
Svetlana Timoshinina, RUS; Vladimir Timoshinin, RUS

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Russia

General Interest

Nicknames
Katya (rsport.ru, 24 Apr 2015)
Hobbies
Travelling. (Athlete, 23 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 10m synchronised platform at the 2014 European Championships in Berlin, Germany. (Athlete, 02 Feb 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her parents, and her coaches. (Athlete, 02 Feb 2016)
Hero / Idol
Russian diver Dmitri Sautin. (Athlete, 02 Feb 2016)
Injuries
In April 2015 she suffered an elbow injury and missed the World Series in Kazan, Russian Federation. She began competing again the following month. (rsport.ru, 24 Apr 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2012 she received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (minsport.vgsspb.ru, 27 Aug 2012; Athlete, 15 Dec 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 23 Aug 2017)