Scroll for more

Athletes

Duško
Pijetlovic
SerbiaSerbia, SRB
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 April 1985
Height
193 cm
Weight
103 kg
Family
Wife Marina, sons Petar [2014] and Stefan [2017]
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Serbian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1992 at age seven in Novi Sad, Serbia.
Why this sport?
His father signed him and his brother up to water polo on the suggestion of a neighbour. "I was following my brother's footsteps because Gojko took up water polo first, but I have to admit that I liked it immediately."
Club / Team
Szolnoki Vizilabda SC: Hungary
Name of coach
Zivko Gocic [club]; Dejan Savic [national], SRB
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre forward
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Serbia and Montenegro
Tournament
FINA World League Final
Location
United States

General Interest

Nicknames
Dule (Athlete, 21 Dec 2006)
Hobbies
Drinking coffee with friends. (wp-dynamo.ru, 02 Oct 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (wp-dynamo.ru, 02 Oct 2018)
Hero / Idol
Serbian water polo player Igor Milanovic. (wp-dynamo.ru, 02 Oct 2018)
Awards and honours
He was named the European Swimming Federation [LEN] Male Water Polo Player of the Year in 2015. (swimswam.com, 07 Jan 2016)

He was selected in the Media All-Star Team at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation, as Most Valuable Player and Best Centre Forward. (waterpoloword.com, 09 Aug 2015)
Famous relatives
His older brother Gojko has also represented Serbia in water polo. He was part of the team that won gold at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 08 Aug 2017; mondo.rs, 13 Jul 2012)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (glassrpske.com, 25 Jun 2019)
Other information
RETIRING AFTER TOKYO
He plans to retire from the national team following the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "I will withdraw from the national team after Tokyo. It will be the last competition in which we will perform in this squad. We will have one goal there, to win a gold medal. Everything is subordinated to the Olympic Games." (glassrpske.com, 25 Jun 2019)

BROTHERHOOD
He has represented Serbia together with his older brother Gojko. "Everything is easier and better if you are next to the person you love the most in the world. Only a few people can experience it. We just share everything. Everything is much easier when we are together," Dusko said. (zurnal.rs, 03 Sep 2016; alo.rs, 27 Aug 2016)