Scroll for more

Athletes

Dorothea
Brandt
GermanyGermany, GER
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 March 1984
Height
179 cm
Residence
Essen, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Coach, Student
Languages
German
Higher education
Business, Psychology - Ruhr University Bochum: Germany

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age 13 in Hemmoor, Germany.
Why this sport?
She went to her first training session with her friend.
Club / Team
SG Essen: Germany
Name of coach
Nicole Endruschat [club]; Henning Lambertz [national], GER

General Interest

Nicknames
Doro (derwesten.de, 14 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Swedish swimmer Therese Alshammar, US swimmer Natalie Coughlin. (schwimm-dm.de, 2016)
Injuries
She struggled with a shoulder injury in the early part of 2017. She underwent surgery in March and recovered in time to compete at the national championships in June 2017. (waz.de, 15 Jun 2017; sg-essen.de, 08 Mar 2017)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2013, 2014 and 2015 Female Swimmer of the Year by the North-Rhine Westphalia Swimming Association in Germany. (swimpool.de, 2016)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
She has served as the athlete spokesperson for the German Swimming Federation [DSV]. (swimpool.de, 22 Nov 2012)

FITNESS INSTRUCTOR
She holds coaching degrees in swimming, weightlifting and CrossFit. (Twitter profile, 04 Feb 2018; Instagram, 01 Jan 2018)