Scroll for more

Athletes

Dolores
Hernández
MexicoMexico, MEX
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 May 1997
Height
162 cm
Residence
Mexico City, MEX
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Marketing - University of Pedregal: Mexico City, MEX

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age eight. At age 12 she left home in Veracruz, Mexico, and moved to Mexico City in order to further her training.
Why this sport?
Her parents wanted her to practise sports when she was eight years old. She entered diving in order to spend more time in the swimming pool due to the high temperatures of her hometown Veracruz, Mexico. "It was a sort of distraction for me. In the pool I was happy because it was not that hot." She began to consider competitive sport once she took part in her first national competition at age nine. "I was the only one of the team who did it badly, so I wanted some type of rematch, to compete more so I could know if I was good enough."
Club / Team
Veracruz State: Mexico
Name of coach
Ma Jin [national], CHN
Training Regime
She trains up to eight hours at the National Sports Commission [CONADE] in Mexico City, Mexico.

General Interest

Nicknames
Lolita, Lola (televisa.com, 14 Mar 2015; potenciadeportiva.mx, 08 Mar 2013)
Hobbies
Spending time with her family and friends. (Twitter profile, 05 Jun 2018)
Injuries
She sustained a back injury [herniated disc] in May 2018. The injury prevented her from competing at the 2018 World Cup event in Wuhan, People's Republic of China, and the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games in Barranquilla, Colombia. (jornada.unam.mx, 26 May 2018; milenio.com, 26 Jun 2018; diariodexalapa.com.mx, 31 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
She was Mexico's flag bearer for the 2019 World University Games in Naples, Italy. (elmanana.com, 28 Jun 2019)

She was presented Veracruz state's Sports Award in 2012, 2014 and 2016. (eluniversalveracruz.com.mx, 18 Oct 2016; alcalordeportivo.com.mx, 18 Oct 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (eluniversal.com.mx, 28 Jan 2018)
Other information
TRAGEDY
She won a gold medal in her first event at the 2017 World University Games in Chinese Taipei. While competing in her second event she was informed that her brother Antonio was hospitalised and later died after falling from an elevated height. She immediately returned to Mexico. "I remember that I was leading my competition when my coach approached me and told me the news. She asked me if I wanted to continue competing. I knew I could win a medal but my pain was unbearable. I saw my gold medal and felt happy, that gave me strength, but I also remembered my brother." (jornada.unam.mx, 10 Sep 2017)