Scroll for more

Athletes

Dimitri
Colupaev
GermanyGermany, GER
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 January 1990
Height
189 cm
Weight
86 kg
Residence
Los Angeles, CA, USA
Occupation
Bank Employee
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Economics - University of Southern California : Los Angeles, CA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in Limburg, Germany.
Why this sport?
His parents signed him up.

General Interest

Nicknames
Dima (allgemeine-zeitung.de, 12 May 2012)
Awards and honours
He is a six-time National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] All-American. (usctrojans.com, 30 May 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive swimming in January 2015. ""I have decided to say goodbye from competitive sports and now to concentrate on my professional and personal projects." (swimvortex.com, 19 Jan 2015)

FROM MOLDOVA TO GERMANY
He moved with his parents to Germany from Moldova at age six after the breakup of the Soviet Union. (swr.de, 05 Jun 2012)