Scroll for more

Athletes

Despoina
Solomou
GreeceGreece, GRE
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 August 1990
Height
168 cm
Weight
52 kg
Occupation
Coach, Finance
Languages
English, French, German, Greek, Italian
Higher education
Management - Athens University of Economics and Business: Greece

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age six in Athens, Greece.
Why this sport?
"I love water, I love swimming, so this combination is adorable."

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Greece
Tournament
Comen Cup

General Interest

Nicknames
Dolphin (Athlete, 11 Apr 2008)
Hobbies
Dancing. (NOC, 02 Aug 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the duet event at the 2007 European Junior Championships in Calella, Spain. (Athlete, 22 Apr 2012)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 22 Apr 2012)
Hero / Idol
Synchronised swimmers Virginie Dedieu and Gemma Mengual. (Athlete, 22 Apr 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Just love your sport, that's the key." (Athlete, 13 Mar 2007; Athlete, 22 Apr 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport in February 2014 due to a lack of funding. (kathimerini.gr, 15 Feb 2014)

COACH
She is the head coach of Lugano Nuoto in Switzerland. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Sep 2015)