Scroll for more

Athletes

Dénes
Varga
HungaryHungary, HUN
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 March 1987
Height
202 cm
Family
Sons Bendeguz [2013] and Vince [2016]
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1993.
Why this sport?
"It was a family thing. Four of us played water polo. First, I went to a swimming class. But very quickly it became very dull, so I switched to water polo because it's a game after all. Soon I realised that I like to score goals and, more importantly, that I'm able to score them. It was very joyful and I wanted to stay in this atmosphere."
Club / Team
Ferencvarosi TC: Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Zsolt Varga [club], HUN; Tamas Marcz [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Hungary
Tournament
World League

General Interest

Nicknames
Dumi (Athlete, 26 Mar 2007)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian water polo players Tamas Kasas and Peter Biros, Montenegrin water polo player Veljko Uskokovic, Serbian water polo player Aleksandar Sapic. (total-waterpolo.com, 25 Dec 2019)
Injuries
He broke his neck in a car crash in 2005. He was driving and crashed into a lamppost. (total-waterpolo.com, 25 Dec 2019)
Awards and honours
He was selected as the Most Valuable Player [MVP] at the European championships in both 2014 and 2020. (total-waterpolo.com, 26 Jan 2020; nemzetisport.hu, 27 Jul 2014)

He was named MVP of the 2019 World League Europa Cup in Zagreb, Croatia. (fina.org, 07 Apr 2019)

He was selected as MVP of the 2014/15 OB 1 league in Hungary. (waterpolo.hu, 18 May 2015)

He received the 2014 Hungarian Male Player of the Year Award. (waterpolo.hu, 10 Dec 2014)

In 2013 he received the Male Water Polo Player of the Year Award from the International Swimming Federation [FINA], and the European Swimming Federation [LEN]. (hvg.hu, 06 Jan 2014; nepszava.hu, 03 Dec 2013)

He was named MVP of the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (hatharom.com, 03 Aug 2013)

He was chosen as MVP of the 2007 World Junior Championships in Long Beach, CA, United States of America. (vlv.hu, 28 Aug 2007)
Famous relatives
His older brother Daniel has represented Hungary in water polo and was part of the team that claimed gold at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. He also played at the Games in both 2012 and 2016. (SportsDeskOnline, 26 Feb 2020; vasarnap.ujszo.com, 11 Jun 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (france-waterpolo.fr, 02 Jan 2019)
Other information
COMPETITIVE BREAK
He announced he would take a break from international water polo after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. However, in March the following year he made himself available for the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. He then decided to take a break from the Hungarian national team until 2018 after the event had finished. "I went through an interesting journey from the end of the last season and I finally spent this summer with the national team. Even if it was difficult, I do not regret it. I will remember this summer positively." (24.hu, 31 Jul 2017)