Scroll for more

Athletes

David
McKeon
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 July 1992
Height
195 cm
Family
Partner Cassie McConaghy
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Health Studies - University of Wollongong: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at a young age but gave up the sport at about age 12. He started swimming again at age 17.
Why this sport?
He was inspired to take up swimming again after seeing his sister Emma represent Australia in the sport.
Club / Team
Griffith University: Nathan, QLD, AUS
Name of coach
Michael Bohl [club]; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

International Debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Australia

General Interest

Nicknames
Dave (olympics.com.au, 18 Mar 2012)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Ian Thorpe, US swimmer Ryan Lochte. (olympics.com.au, 2012; waxxindustries.com.au, 2012)
Injuries
He underwent right shoulder surgery in August 2018. He had been dealing with the injury since October 2017, and it forced him to withdraw from the 2018 Australian Pan Pacific Championships Trials in Oaklands Park, SA, Australia, and the 4x200m freestyle event at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (swimswam.com, 14 Aug 2018; Twitter profile, 04 Aug 2018; swimswam.com, 30 Jun 2018)
Famous relatives
His father Ron represented Australia in swimming at the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow and the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles. He also won four Commonwealth Games gold medals. His mother Susie was also a Commonwealth Games swimmer, and his maternal uncle Rob Woodhouse won bronze in the 400m individual medley at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles. His sister Emma also represents Australia in swimming, and won four medals at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (olympics.com.au, 16 Mar 2012; illawarramercury.com.au, 20 Mar 2012; swimvortex.com, 19 May 2015; SportsDeskOnline, 12 Dec 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (illawarramercury.com.au, 30 Aug 2018)
Other information
REHABILITATION BREAK
He underwent shoulder surgery in August 2018 after dealing with pain in his right shoulder since October 2017. The rehabilitation process was expected to take 12 months, but he felt it was important to deal with the injury ahead of the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "Being able to address the issue now was important. We could have taken different paths, but now we have a full two-year preparation leading into trials for the 2020 Olympics. It's the longest break I've had from swimming since starting in 2010. It will be good for my shoulder, but also very good mentally to have a bit of a break from jumping into the pool every day. Most definitely, I'm confident I can get back to my best." (Twitter profile, 04 Aug 2018; illawarramercury.com.au, 30 Aug 2018)

OTHER STUDIES
He has studied at the Nathan Campus of Griffith University in Brisbane, QLD, Australia. (Facebook profile, 10 Nov 2018)

OTHER ACTIVITY
He runs swimming clinics at his family's swim club McKeon's Swim School in Unanderra, NSW, Australia. (McKeon Swim School Instagram page, 29 Aug 2018; mckeonswimming.com.au, 01 May 2018)

SIBLING RIVALRY
He has said his sister has been a driving force behind his transformation into a serious swimmer. However, his father claims that the motivation was probably born more from sibling rivalry. "Even at school carnivals Emma was quick and David couldn't even match her in 50m races. I'll never forget the day at a regional school carnival that he actually pipped her and [the rivalry] was on." (canberratimes.com.au, 16 Mar 2012)