Scroll for more

Athletes

David
Boudia
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 April 1989
Height
176 cm
Family
Wife Sonnie, daughters Dakoda [2014] and Mila [2017], son Knox [2019]
Residence
West Lafayette, IN, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Real Estate Agent
Languages
English
Higher education
Communications - Purdue University: West Lafayette, IN, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving in 2000 in Indianapolis, IN, United States of America.
Why this sport?
"I have wanted to be an Olympian since age seven. I did many different sports to try and make my dream come true. I found diving and I knew I could potentially accomplish it in this sport."
Club / Team
Purdue Diving: West Lafayette, IN, USA
Name of coach
Adam Soldati [personal]

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
United States
Tournament
Grand Prix
Location
Elektrostal, RUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Dave (indystar.com, 18 Dec 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 10m synchronised platform at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (nytimes.com, 20 Feb 2016)
Injuries
In February 2018 he sustained a concussion as a result of a 10m diving accident. He was unaware of the condition for some time and continued to train and dive, until he began having spells of dizziness, blackouts, numbness, and fatigue. He decided to miss the 2018 US Championships and the 2018 World Cup to spend time recovering from the injury. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 17 May 2019; 14 May 2018; Instagram profile, 09 Jun 2018)

He broke his right foot after slipping on the springboard during training in December 2014. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 03 Mar 2015)
Awards and honours
He was inducted into the Purdue Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame in 2016. (purduesports.com, 16 Dec 2016)

He was named USA Diving Athlete of the Year in seven consecutive years between 2010 and 2016. He also won the award in 2008. (usadiving.org, 18 Dec 2015, 14 July 2011; swimmingworldmagazine.com, 25 Nov 2013; purduesports.com, 16 Dec 2016)

He was named the 2011 National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] Diver of the Year. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 25 Sep 2011)
Famous relatives
His sister Shauni played football for Southern Indiana University in the United States of America. (purduesports.com, 14 July 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 11 Aug 2018; olympics.nbcsports.com, 14 May 2018)
Other information
DISCIPLINE SWITCH
He switched from platform diving to springboard diving after his February 2018 concussion. "I was just mentally checked out of platform. We needed to freshen up. We just needed a turn in our training." (olympics.nbcsports.com, 20 Nov 2018; 17 May 2019)

CAREER BREAK AND RETURN
He took a year away from diving after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro and became involved in real estate. He announced his decision to return to the sport in September 2017. "I might not be as young as what the prime of diving is supposed to be, but what I think I have over other athletes is the wisdom and experience. I just missed the relationships that I had at the pool and with the diving community,” (eu.indystar.com, 14 May 2018; olympics.nbcsports.com, 14 May 2018, 24 Apr 2017; swimswam.com, 12 Sep 2017)

AUTHOR
In 2016 he released his biography called 'Greater than Gold'. (Twitter profile, 10 Apr 2017)