Scroll for more

Athletes

Daryna
Zevina
UkraineUkraine, UKR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 September 1994
Height
178 cm
Residence
Kiev, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Coaching - National University of Physical Education and Sport of Ukraine: Kiev, UKR

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five in Kiev, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
Her parents taught her to swim because they wanted her to be healthy.
Club / Team
Dynamo: Kiev, UKR
Name of coach
Yury Zevin [father, personal], UKR

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Rome, ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
Dasha (Facebook profile, 03 Nov 2018)
Hobbies
Spending time with friends, reading, improving her English. (Athlete, 05 Sep 2019)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (usf.org.ua, 10 May 2019; Athlete, 23 Aug 2017)

She was named the 2014 Swimmer of the Year by the Ukrainian Swimming Federation. (usf.org.ua, 11 Feb 2015)

For her performance at the 2013 World University Games in Kazan, Russian Federation, she received the Order of Princess Olga [third grade] in Ukraine. (president.gov.ua, 25 Jul 2013)
Famous relatives
Her parents Yury Zevin and Svetlana Zevina [Zasko] were elite swimmers. (fakty.ua, 03 Sep 2010)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 05 Sep 2019)