Scroll for more

Athletes

Daria K
Ustinova
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 August 1998
Height
183 cm
Marital status
* unknown *
Residence
Los Angeles, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age seven in Kamensk-Uralsky, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
She suffered pain in her back as a child, and was advised to take up swimming by doctors.
Club / Team
Trojan Swim Club: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Name of coach
Dave Salo [club], USA; Dmitry Shalagin [personal], RUS, from 2012

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Barcelona, ESP

General Interest

Nicknames
Dasha (teleprogramma.pro, 29 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Playing billiards. (Athlete, 19 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 4x100m medley relay at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (Athlete, 19 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
Russian swimmer Alexander Popov. (Athlete, 01 Feb 2016)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 19 Aug 2017)

She was named 2014 Female International Junior Swimmer of the Year in Swimswam.com's Swammy Awards. (swimswam.com, 29 Dec 2014)