Scroll for more

Athletes

Daniel
Varga
HungaryHungary, HUN
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 September 1983
Height
201 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Eva, son Milan
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian
Higher education
Management - International Business School: Budapest, HUN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1996 at Tungsram Swim Club in Budapest, Hungary.
Why this sport?
He followed his brothers into the sport.
Club / Team
Ferencvarosi TC : Hungary
Name of coach
Zsolt Varga [club], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2002
Competing for
Hungary
Location
Hungary

General Interest

Nicknames
Dani (Athlete, 13 Mar 2007)
Injuries
In 2013 he suffered an injury to his finger. He required surgery but recovered in time to compete at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (vlv.hu, 12 Dec 2013)
Awards and honours
He was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] of the 2014 World Cup in Almaty, Kazakhstan. (waterpoloworld.com, 24 Aug 2014)

He was voted MVP of the 2014 World League Super Final in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. (waterpololive.gr, 21 Jun 2014)

He was named the Hungarian Male Player of the Year in 2007 and 2013. (vlv.hu, 14 Jul 2014)

In 2012 he received the Ministerial Certificate of Merit in Hungary. (sport.hir24.hu, 17 Sep 2012)

In 2008 he was presented with the Hungarian Order of Merit of the Republic [civil division]. (olimpia.origo.hu, 29 Aug 2008)

He was named in the All-Star team at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (olimpia.origo.hu, 24 Aug 2008)
Famous relatives
His younger brother Denes won a gold medal in water polo at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. His wife Eva [Dobar] competed in swimming at the 2008 Olympic Games. (FINA, 13 Jul 2012; sports-reference.com, 2008)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
In March 2017 he announced his retirement from the Hungarian national team. "I would like to thank the people who are important to me and remember the most important moments. I have had a lot to say about water polo and myself." (vizipolo.hu, 11 Mar 2017; 444.hu, 10 Mar 2017)