Scroll for more

Athletes

Daniel
Tranter
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 January 1992
Height
191 cm
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age seven in Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Why this sport?
He chose the sport because he had bad asthma.

General Interest

Nicknames
Dan. (olympics.com.au, 23 Mar 2012)
Hobbies
Watching basketball, drinking coffee. (Twitter profile, 16 Jan 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London and winning a gold medal in the 200m individual medley at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (fairfieldchampion.com.au, 06 May 2015)
Hero / Idol
US boxer Mike Tyson. (olympics.com.au, 23 Mar 2012)
Injuries
In early 2012 he sustained injuries to his neck and back in a car accident after he dropped a bottle of water and it got stuck underneath his brake pedal. Despite missing several weeks of training he was able to recover and make the squad for the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (theage.com.au, 30 Jul 2014; theage.com.au, 23 Apr 2012)

In 2011 he tore muscles around his ribs at the Australian world championship trials. (theage.com.au, 23 Apr 2012)

He suffered from a bout of swine flu before the 2010 Commonwealth Games trials. (theage.com.au, 23 Apr 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you're going to try to become a professional athlete and you think you're going to go the whole way without facing a hurdle, you're in for a bit of a wake-up call. It's hard. If it was easy, everybody would do it." (fairfieldchampion.com.au, 06 May 2015)
Other information
OVERCOMING ANXIETY
He won a gold medal in the 200m individual medley at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, despite having nearly been sent home by the team doctor after suffering two anxiety attacks within three days before the race. "Glasgow was a tough one. It was the doctor's recommendation that he either send me home or put me on some sort of legal supplement to ease the nerves a little bit. I didn't want to do that, so I kind of had to bite the bullet and get in there and deal with it. The celebration wasn't so much that I won, it was more how I was able to perform considering what I'd been through." (couriermail.com.au, 07 Apr 2015)

RETIREMENT THOUGHTS
A month after his gold medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, he was forced to withdraw from the 2014 Pan Pacific Championships in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia, after continuing to be troubled by anxiety attacks. He was on the verge of retiring from the sport until former national head coach Brian Sutton arranged for him to move to the United States of America to train with US swimmer Michael Phelps under coach Bob Bowman. He had previously spent three months away from swimming after becoming disillusioned by injuries, but Sutton encouraged him to return to the sport. (couriermail.com.au, 07 Apr 2015; theage.com.au, 23 Apr 2012)

NEARLY DROWNED
His mother saved him from drowning when he jumped into a swimming pool at his kindergarten friend's birthday party. "I saw everyone swimming in the pool and I guess I just thought I could naturally do that. As it turns out, I couldn't." (theage.com.au, 30 Jul 2014; smh.com.au, 23 Apr 2012)

OCCUPATION
He works as a swimming coach for Campbelltown City Council, in Sydney, NSW, Australia. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Mar 2018)