Scroll for more

Athletes

Daniel
Orzechowski
BrazilBrazil, BRA
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 June 1985
Height
191 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Beatriz Neres, daughter Bella [2016]
Residence
São Paulo, BRA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Portuguese
Higher education
Engineering - Santa Catarina State University [UDESC]: Brazil

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four at the Joinville Tennis Club in Brazil.
Club / Team
Esporte Clube Pinheiros: São Paulo, BRA

General Interest

Nicknames
Batata [Potato] (ecp.org.br, 07 Sep 2014)
Injuries
In April 2014 he required surgery on an injury to his left shoulder. (swimbrasil.com.br, 17 Apr 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"What doesn't kill you makes you stronger." (Facebook page, 16 Apr 2017)
Famous relatives
His wife Beatriz Neres has represented Brazil in triathlon. She was ranked 18th at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, ON, Canada. (SportsDeskOnline, 16 Aug 2017; olimpiadatododia.com.br, 14 May 2017)