Scroll for more

Athletes

Dániel
Gyurta
HungaryHungary, HUN
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 May 1989
Height
185 cm
Weight
76 kg
Languages
English, Hungarian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four in Budapest, Hungary.
Why this sport?
His parents encouraged him to try the sport.

General Interest

Nicknames
Dani, D (Athlete, 26 Mar 2007; Swimming World and Junior Swimmer 01 Feb 2005)
Hobbies
Bodyboarding, listening to music. (mob.hu, 12 Jun 2016)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian swimmer Norbert Rozsa. (mob.hu, 12 Jun 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2012 and 2013 he was named Sportsman of the Year in Hungary. (swimswam.com, 20 Dec 2013; Nemzeti Sport, 21 Dec 2012)

He was presented with a UNESCO International Fair Play Award in 2012 after he gave a replica of his Olympic gold medal in the 200m breaststroke to the family of Alexander Dale Oen, the Norwegian swimmer who had died earlier in 2012 from heart disease. (swimswam.com, 02 Dec 2015)

He was named Hungarian Male Athlete of the Year in 2009. (gyurtadaniel.com, 2012)
Famous relatives
His younger brother Gergely has represented Hungary in swimming, competing at the 2012 and 2016 Olympic Games. (SportsDeskOnline, 14 Aug 2017; swimvortex.com, 16 Jul 2014)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from the sport in March 2018. "I am saying goodbye to competitive swimming. I am not a 'give up type of guy', but I had to admit that it's time to let go." (swimswam.com, 27 Mar 2018)

ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE
In August 2016 he was voted on to the International Olympic Committee [IOC] Athletes' Commission by his fellow athletes across all sports. He has also served as a member of the European Olympic Committee [EOC] Athletes' Commission. (Facebook page, 14 Feb 2017; fie.org, 19 Aug 2016; mob.hu, 12 Jun 2016)

INTERNATIONAL FIRST
He became the first man to win the 200m breaststroke three times at the world championships with his gold medal at the 2013 edition in Barcelona, Spain. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 Aug 2013)