Scroll for more

Athletes

Damir
Dugonjic
SloveniaSlovenia, SLO
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 February 1988
Height
202 cm
Family
Wife Camilla, daughter Keiro [2016]
Residence
Bainbridge Island, WA, USA
Occupation
Construction Worker
Languages
English, Slovene
Higher education
Environmental Science, Management, Policy Studies - University of California, Berkeley: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming competitively at age 10.

General Interest

Nicknames
Dugi (californiagoldenblogs.com, 23 Jul 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the 50m breaststroke at the 2012 European Championships in Debrecen, Hungary, and competing at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (siol.net, 21 Apr 2019)
Awards and honours
He was named Slovenian Male Swimmer of the Year for the 2015/16 season by the Swimming Association of Slovenia. (pkfuzinar.si, 10 Oct 2016)
Other information
TAKING A BREAK
After competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, he decided to take a break from swimming and return to the United States of America. "After the Olympic Games in Rio [in 2016], I went back to the United States, I did not even come back to Slovenia. My wife was pregnant, we had not seen each other for a long time, and then I just forgot a little about swimming. I have not finished my swimming career officially yet, but I have that in my mind." (siol.net, 21 Apr 2019; squarespace.com, 12 Sep 2018)