Scroll for more

Athletes

Constantin
Blaha
AustriaAustria, AUT
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 December 1987
Height
178 cm
Weight
76 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Partner Kimberly
Residence
Phoenix, AZ, USA
Languages
English, French, German
Higher education
Business Studies, Law, Sport Studies - Arizona State University: Phoenix, AZ, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving at age seven.
Why this sport?
One of his friends took him to his father's diving school.

General Interest

Nicknames
Coco (Twitter profile, 10 May 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (derstandard.at, 14 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Austrian swimmer Dinko Jukic, US diver Kassidy Cook, Canadian diver Riley McCormick. (Facebook profile, 05 Jun 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from the sport after competing at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, to obtain his master's degree in sports law and business studies at the Arizona State University in Phoenix, AZ, United States of America. (LinkedIn profile, 01 May 2018; diepresse.com, 13 Jul 2017; osv.or.at, 05 Jul 2017)