Scroll for more

Athletes

Clemens
Rapp
GermanyGermany, GER
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 July 1989
Height
192 cm
Weight
82 kg
Residence
Neckarsulm, GER
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Industrial Engineering - SRH Heidelberg College: Germany

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age 12.
Why this sport?
His physical education teacher encouraged him to try swimming.
Club / Team
SV Nikar Heidelberg [GER] / Neckarsulmer Sport-Union [GER]:
Name of coach
Michael Spikermann [SV Nikar Heidelberg]; Christian Hirschmann [Neckarsulmer Sport-Union, personal]; Henning Lambertz [national], GER

General Interest

Nicknames
Clemi (deutsche-olympiamannschaft.de, 2016)
Hero / Idol
German swimmer Paul Biedermann. (schwimm-dm.de, 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2016 Athlete of the Year in Neckarsulm, Germany. (stimmt.de, 24 Jan 2017)

He was named the 2014 Athlete of the Year in Heidelberg, Germany. (heidelberg.de, 16 Mar 2015)
Ambitions
''To swim as long as the sport is still fun.'' (echo24.de, 08 Apr 2017)
Other information
FURTHER STUDIES
He has a master's degree in international business and engineering from SRH Heidelberg College in Germany. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Oct 2017; echo24.de, 08 Apr 2017)