Scroll for more

Athletes

Christoph
Fildebrandt
GermanyGermany, GER
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
27 May 1989
Height
193 cm
Weight
82 kg
Marital status
* unknown *
Family
Partner Ellen Olsson
Residence
Dudweiler, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Police Officer
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Police Studies - College of Administration and Legal Affairs: Berlin, GER

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming in 1999 with the SG Remscheid club in Germany.
Why this sport?
He took up swimming because of his brother.
Club / Team
SSG Saar Max Ritter: Saarbrücken, GER
Name of coach
Henning Lambertz [national], GER; Felix Weins [personal]
Training Regime
He trains six days a week.

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Germany
Tournament
European Short Course Championships
Location
Istanbul, TUR

General Interest

Nicknames
Filde (saarbruecker-zeitung.de, 23 Aug 2017)
Hobbies
Playing video games, cycling. (saarbruecker-zeitung.de, 18 Jul 2018)
Injuries
In 2014 he suffered a pectoral muscle injury. (rga.de, 16 Dec 2014)

In November 2013 he had a viral infection and was unable to compete at the German short course championships in Wuppertal, Germany. (swim.de, 22 Nov 2013)

In 2013 he was not able complete his full training programme for four months due to illness and injuries. (osp-rheinland.de, 01 Jul 2013)

His training was disrupted ahead of the 2012 Olympic Games in London due to illness and chest muscle injuries. (rga-online.de, 24 Apr 2013)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2012 Swimmer of the Year in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia in Germany. (swimpool.de, 2012)

In 2011 and 2012 he was named Police Athlete of the Year in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia in Germany. (Facebook page, 14 Apr 2015)

He was named the Youth Swimmer of the 2006/07 season in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia in Germany. (Facebook page, 29 Jul 2018)
Famous relatives
His partner Ellen Olsson has represented Sweden in open water swimming, and competed at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (Facebook page, 29 Jul 2018; SportsDeskOnline, 15 Aug 2018; Ellen Olsson Facebook page, 05 Aug 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (saarbruecker-zeitung.de, 18 Jul 2018)