Scroll for more

Athletes

Christian
Sprenger
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 December 1985
Height
196 cm
Weight
93 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Amelia
Languages
English
Higher education
Industrial Design - Queensland University of Technology: Brisbane, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age eight and began to concentrate on breaststroke at age 13.
Why this sport?
He followed his brother into the sport.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
Commonwealth Games
Location
Melbourne, VIC

General Interest

Nicknames
Sprenger (Swimming Australia, 16 Jun 2010)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Leisel Jones and Japanese swimmer Kosuke Kitajima. (Swimming Australia, 16 Jun 2010; couriermail.com.au, 29 Mar 2014)
Injuries
He suffered back and shoulder problems from July to October 2014. His shoulder problems continued to hamper his performances throughout 2015. (swimswam.com, 13 Sep 2014; 05 Nov 2014; 15 Nov 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't let anyone tell you that you're not good enough." (Swimming Australia, 16 Jun 2010)
Awards and honours
He was inducted into the Australian Path of Champions in 2014. The Path of Champions recognises the achievements of Australia’s top athletes. (swimswam.com, 21 Oct 2014)

He received the People's Choice Award at the 2012 Australian Swimming Awards. (Swimming Australia, 24 Nov 2012)
Famous relatives
His cousin Nicholas Sprenger competed in swimming at the 2004 and 2008 Olympic Games. His wife Amelia Evatt Davey also competes in swimming. (Swimming Australia, 16 Jun 2010; dailytelegraph.com.au, 30 Jul 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive swimming in January 2016. "After returning in 2015, after almost four months out of the water, I worked hard to get back what I had lost, but although I may have thought I wanted it, it was not enough. Towards the end of 2015, my breaststroke just didn't feel how it used to, and I became more and more frustrated." (swimswam.com, 20 Jan 2016)

ONLINE ASSISTANCE
He partially credits his 2013 100m breaststroke world championship gold medal to watching YouTube videos of his own races and those of Japanese breaststroker Kosuke Kitajima. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 30 Jul 2013)

TATTOO
He has a tattoo of the Olympic rings on the left side of his chest. (olympics.com.au, 26 Mar 2012)