Scroll for more

Athletes

Chris
Walker-Hebborn
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 July 1990
Height
184 cm
Residence
Bath, ENG
Languages
English
Higher education
Fitness and Exercise Management - University of Bath: England

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age three while on holiday in Florida, United States of America.
Why this sport?
"According to my dad, I couldn't wait to get my armbands off in the pool and it went from there really. I played football for a bit as a kid, but once I really got into swimming I didn't have time for football training."

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Rome, ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
Poppet (bbc.co.uk, 24 Jun 2010)
Hero / Idol
US boxer Muhammad Ali. (swimming.org, 25 Oct 2013)
Injuries
A viral infection meant he missed the 100m backstroke at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Despite his illness and being on a course of antibiotics he was able to compete in the 4x100m medley relay later in the competition, helping the team to silver. (ipswichstar.co.uk, 31 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Winners never quit, quitters never win." (swimming.org, 25 Oct 2013)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2009 Suffolk Sports Personality of the Year in England. (ipswichstar.co.uk, 20 Oct 2009)

He was named the 2008 Young Athlete of the Year at the Splash Awards in Great Britain. (fireball.co.uk, 2011)
Other information
RETIRMENT
He retired from competitive sport in September 2018. "I have achieved more in swimming than I could have ever dreamed of when I was a young kid starting out. Lots of people told me I'd never be able to do it and if there's one piece of advice that I can pass on to young swimmers or kids with a dream, it's to never stop believing in yourself." (bbc.co.uk, 05 Sep 2018)

TRAINING IN AUSTRALIA
Although he started swimming competitively while living in Cambridge, England, he began making real progress in his swimming career when he moved to Australia at age 16. "It didn't really pick up until 2007, I was offered a scholarship to study and train on the Gold Coast for two-and-a-half years. I mean being told that you have to move half way across the world without your parents and essentially start a new life was pretty tough." (London Evening Standard YouTube channel, 28 Jul 2016)

MEDAL DEDICATION
He dedicated the silver medal he won in the 4x100m medley relay at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro to his father Andy, who had recently been diagnosed with cancer. "This one's for my dad and it's pretty special. It's been a tough few weeks. This was always going to be my best opportunity and these boys swam out of their skin and I left everything in the pool." (eadt.co.uk, 15 Aug 2016)

TATTOOS
He has a number of tattoos, including one across his chest that reads 'per aquam ad calorimeter' ['through water to glory' in Latin]. (swimvortex.com, 14 Apr 2015)