Scroll for more

Athletes

Chelsea
Gubecka
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 September 1998
Height
162 cm
Residence
Australia
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Business - University of the Sunshine Coast: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming lessons at five months old.
Club / Team
Kawana Waters Swimming Club: Australia
Name of coach
Michael Sage [club, national], AUS

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Barcelona, ESP

General Interest

Nicknames
Machine (swimming.org.au, 2013; Facebook profile, 07 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Surfing, fishing, going to the beach. (Facebook page, 22 Jul 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (smh.com.au, 16 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (swimming.org.au, 28 Nov 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"It is not the size of the dog in the fight, but the size of the fight in the dog." (Facebook profile, 27 May 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named Swimming Australia's Open Water Swimmer of the Year for 2015 and 2017. (swimming.org.au, 21 Dec 2017; swimswam.com, 05 Sep 2015)
Other sports
She competed in surf life saving at junior level in Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia. She has also represented Australia in 1500m freestyle at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (usc.edu.au, 26 Sep 2016; smh.com.au, 01 May 2013; SportsDeskOnline, 22 Nov 2018)
Famous relatives
Her younger sister Chloe has competed at national level in swimming. Her younger brothers, Kolby and Jordan, also compete in swimming at elite junior level. (swimswam.com, 15 Nov 2015; sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 26 Jan 2017; swimming.org.au, 21 Dec 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the Olympic Games in both pool and open water swimming. (swimswam.com, 27 Jan 2018)