Scroll for more

Athletes

Charlotte
Bonnet
FranceFrance, FRA
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 February 1995
Height
175 cm
Residence
Nice, FRA
Occupation
Athlete, Police Officer, Student
Languages
English, French

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
Her mother took her swimming as a baby in Brest, France. At age nine she joined the Nautique Brestois swimming club.
Why this sport?
Her parents were both swimmers and encouraged their children into the sport.
Club / Team
Olympic Nice Natation: France
Name of coach
Fabrice Pellerin [club], FRA
Training Regime
.

General Interest

Nicknames
Chacha (pressagence.fr, 28 Apr 2013)
Hobbies
Shopping. (Twitter profile, 06 Jun 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Setting a national record in the 100m freestyle at the 2018 National Championships in Saint-Raphael, France. (lequipe.fr, 26 May 2018)
Hero / Idol
French swimmer Laure Manaudou. (7magazine.re, 13 Jan 2010)
Awards and honours
She received the French National Order of Merit in 2012. (legifrance.gouv.fr, 01 Jan 2013)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (lefigaro.fr, 22 Dec 2016)
Other information
MUFFAT HEARTACHE
She was a close friend of French swimmer Camille Muffat who died in a helicopter crash while participating in a reality television show in March 2015. "Every day I swim in a place where we trained together. It is complicated to continue to come here every day, in the same locker room where we shared the same place, the same bench, to see pictures of her all over the pool. On the other hand, it reminds me of good memories we had like the gold medals we shared." (non-stop-people.com, 03 Aug 2015)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
In 2017, she was named an ambassador for sport in the Alpes-Maritimes department of France. She has also been part of the French gendarmerie's athlete division since 2014. (departement06.fr, 09 Feb 2017; Centre National des Sports de la Defense's YouTube channel, 01 Jun 2018)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She has studied to become a veterinary assistant. (Instagram profile, 27 May 2018)