Scroll for more

Athletes

Chantal
VanLandeghem
CanadaCanada, CAN
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 March 1994
Residence
Winnipeg, MB, CAN
Languages
English
Higher education
Clinical Psychology - University of Georgia: Athens, GA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age four.
Why this sport?
"My parents are not swimmers, but my dad took me in the water at a young age. It started as playing, but my sister and I loved it and it led to us joining the swim team."

General Interest

Nicknames
Chant (truesportpur.ca, 01 Jan 2009)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two gold medals at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, ON, Canada. (cscm.ca, 09 Aug 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Keep it fun." (truesportpur.ca, 01 Jan 2009)
Awards and honours
In 2017 she was named Female Athlete of the Year in the province of Manitoba in Canada. (winnipegsun.com, 22 Apr 2017)

She was named in the 2014 All-Southeastern Conference [SEC] first team in the United States of America. (georgiadogs.com, 2015)

In 2013 she was named in the All-SEC first team and the SEC All-Freshman team. (georgiadogs.com, 2015)

She was named the 2011 Manitoba Sportswriters and Sportscasters Female Athlete of the Year. (swimming.ca, 01 Feb 2012)

She was named the 2010 Manitoba Junior Female Athlete of the Year. (swimmanitoba.mb.ca, 2011)
Famous relatives
Her younger sister Tia has competed in swimming at national level. (pittsburghpanthers.com, 26 Nov 2013; swimswam.com, 16 Oct 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in December 2017. (swimswam,com, 18 Dec 2017)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She has studied for a master's degree in clinical psychology at the University of Manitoba in Canada. (Twitter profile, 08 Aug 2017)