Scroll for more

Athletes

Celia
Barrot
FranceFrance, FRA
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
06 February 1990
Height
174 cm
Weight
64 kg
Residence
Limoges, FRA
Occupation
Physiotherapist
Languages
French

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming at age five in Limousin, France.
Why this sport?
She was a very active child and immediately loved swimming lessons.

General Interest

Nicknames
La Machine (francesoir.fr, 05 Aug 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal at the 2010 World Open Water Championships in Roberval, Canada. (lepopulaire.fr, 04 Aug 2015)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in August 2015. (lepopulaire.fr, 04 Aug 2015)

PRIORITIES
Her form in the 2013/14 season suffered as she chose to focus on her physiotherapy degree. "It was a year of transition in my life. My studies have encroached on swimming, but swimming is not my livelihood. My season may have been a failure in sport, but I assured my future." (lamontagne.fr, 09 Jul 2014)

NATIONAL FIRST
In 2010 she became the first French athlete to win a medal at the world open water swimming championships when she claimed bronze in the 25km event in Roberval, QC, Canada. (lepopulaire.fr, 30 Jul 2010)