Scroll for more

Athletes

Cammile
Adams
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 September 1991
Height
178 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Rad Brannan
Residence
Houston, TX, USA
Occupation
Business Owner, Coach
Languages
English
Higher education
Education - Texas A&M University: College Station, TX, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age four.
Why this sport?
"My dad swam, so we carried on the tradition. It's the only sport we've ever done, and we love it."

General Interest

Nicknames
Cam (charlotteobserver.com, 10 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Watching movies, listening to music. (usaswimming.org, 10 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing fourth in the 200m butterfly at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (star-telegram.com, 10 Aug 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her father. (usaswimming.org, 10 Aug 2016)
Injuries
She had shoulder surgery in 2010 for a torn rotator cuff. (chron.com, 15 July 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Have fun." (12thman.com, 2014)
Famous relatives
Her father Eddie has coached swimming and physical education in Houston, TX, United States of America. Her twin sister Ashley represented Texas A&M University in swimming and competed at the 2012 US Olympic Trials. (today.com, 27 Jun 2016)
Other information
OCCUPATION
She retired from competitive swimming following the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro and set up SafeSplash Swim School in Houston, TX, United States of America. (safesplash.com, 05 Jul 2018; swimswam.com, 24 Jul 2018)