Scroll for more

Athletes

Camille
Lacourt
FranceFrance, FRA
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 April 1985
Height
200 cm
Weight
85 kg
Marital status
* unknown *
Family
Daughter Jazz [2012]
Residence
Paris, FRA
Occupation
Coach, Hospitality Professional
Languages
French

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age five and then started training every day at age 15.
Why this sport?
He wanted to be able to go fishing with his father.

General Interest

Nicknames
Giraffe (tetu.com, 13 Aug 2010)
Injuries
He suffered a hip injury in mid-2014 that kept him out of competition, and in October that year doctors discovered the problem was the result of a benign tumour. He was required to go for treatment every three months but continued to swim competitively. (telestar.fr, 07 Sep 2015; swimswam.com, 18 Oct 2014, 13 Oct 2014)

He missed qualifying for the 2008 Olympic Games due to a back injury. (libemarseille.fr, 15 Sep 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"To take my swimming seriously, but not myself." (camille-lacourt.fr, 16 Jul 2012)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2010 European Male Swimmer of the Year by Swimming World Magazine. (france-info.com, 22 Oct 2010)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from swimming following the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, where he won gold in the 50m backstroke. "I am really happy with the way it has ended. My priority is now my daughter. I want to drop her off in the morning and pick her up from the school in the afternoon, that's happiness." (gala.fr, 31 Jul 2017; sportsactu.be, 31 Jul 2017; fina.org, 30 Jul 2017)