Scroll for more

Athletes

Bronte
Barratt
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 February 1989
Height
171 cm
Weight
58 kg
Residence
Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Logistics, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Medical Radiation Science - Queensland University of Technology: Brisbane, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age three.
Why this sport?
Her brothers swam so she got into the sport by following them to club nights and joining in.

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Montreal, QC, CAN

General Interest

Nicknames
B, Baz, Bron Bron (sports-reference.com, 2012; clubsonline.com.au, 16 Jun 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the 4x200m freestyle relay at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, and a bronze medal in the 200m freestyle at the 2012 Games in London. (swimming.org.au, 28 Nov 2013)
Most influential person in career
Her parents, and Australian swimmer and former training partner Stephanie Rice. (olympics.com.au, 10 Aug 2016; heraldsun.com.au, 06 Jul 2014)
Hero / Idol
Australian rugby league player Darren Lockyer. (clubsonline.com.au, 16 Jun 2010)
Injuries
She contracted pneumonia and was hospitalised at the end of the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. She consequently missed her flight home with the rest of the Australia team. (smh.com.au, 23 Aug 2016)

She struggled with shoulder issues throughout 2009 and 2010. She underwent shoulder surgery at the end of 2009. (ninemsn.com.au, 30 Mar 2013; couriermail.com.au, 30 Jan 2011)

In September 2006 she suffered from constant pain in her shoulder and forearms due to a severe curvature of her spine. (AOC, 07 Dec 2006)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She likes even numbers and does not like the number 13. (olympics.com.au, 10 Aug 2016; swimming.org.au, 28 Nov 2013)
Awards and honours
She was named 2012 Elite Athlete of the Year at the Queensland University of Technology [QUT] Elite Athlete Awards in Australia. (thewesterner.com.au, 15 Nov 2012)

In 2009 she received the Medal of the Order of Australia. (elitesports.com.au, 18 Jul 2013)

She beat Tracy Wickham's 29-year-old Australian national 400m freestyle record in 2007. The feat was recognised as the Golden Moment of the Year at the 2007 Australian Swimmer of the Year Awards. (The Australian, 05 Nov 2007)

She was Swimming Australia's 2005 Female Youth Swimmer of the Year. (elitesports.com.au, 19 Feb 2006)
Famous relatives
Her grandmother Margaret Johnson represented Australia in long jump at the 1956 Olympic Games in Melbourne. (sports-reference.com, 13 Jul 2010)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming shortly after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (theroar.com.au, 28 Dec 2016)

RETURNING HOME
In January 2011 she quit the Australian Institute of Sport [AIS] in Canberra and returned to Brisbane due to homesickness after an injury-plagued year. "I missed my family and my friends and just Queensland in general. It was cold [in Canberra] all the way from April through to November, which probably didn't help." (couriermail.com.au, 30 Jan 2011)