Scroll for more

Athletes

Brittany
Elmslie
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 June 1994
Height
180 cm
Residence
Adelaide, SA, AUS
Languages
English
Higher education
Business, Event Management, Sports Management - Griffith University: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She has been swimming her whole life as it was part of the culture where she grew up in Noosa, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
Although she has been swimming since a young age it was not until age 12 that she began competing and fell in love with the sport.

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Australia

General Interest

Nicknames
Brit, Britty, Bidz (womenfitness.net, 08 Aug 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her first coach Michael Sage. (olympics.com.au, 07 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps, Australian swimmers Jodie Henry and Libby Trickett, Swiss tennis player Roger Federer. (couriermail.com.au, 13 Apr 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"What you put into it is a perfect reflection of what you want out of it." (london2012.olympics.com.au, 2012)
Awards and honours
She was named Sunshine Coast Senior Sports Star of the Year in 2016 in Australia. (sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 27 Jan 2017)

She was inducted into the Australian Path of Champions in 2014. The Path of Champions recognises the achievements of Australia's top athletes. (swimswam.com, 21 Oct 2014)

She was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM] in the 2014 Australia Day Honours list. Her fellow 4x100m gold medallists from the 2012 Olympic Games in London also received the honour. (insidethegames.biz, 26 Jan 2014)

She and the rest of the Australian women's 4x100 freestyle relay team were named the winners of the Golden Moment of the Year at the 2012 Australian Swimming Awards for winning the gold medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 26 Nov 2012)

She was named Discovery of the Year by the Australian Sports Commission in 2012. (Swimming Australia, 24 Nov 2012)
Other sports
She has participated in surf lifesaving at national level in Australia. At state level, she has competed in water polo, basketball and karate. She has also taken part in triathlons. (olympics.com.au, 2012)
Famous relatives
Her brother David has also represented Australia in swimming. Her mother and her uncle also competed at the Commonwealth Games. (sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 02 Apr 2014)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In April 2019 she announced her retirement from competitive swimming. "After 12 years of dedicating my mind, body and soul to the pursuit of excellence I can proudly announce that my competitive swimming journey has come to an end. The positive impact swimming has had on my life is overwhelming which is why I will still be passionately involved with giving back to the sport that gave me so much. Life is too short to waste any days not challenging yourself. Sometimes that means letting go of something that once was the spark of your purpose but as you grow as a person I have learnt that the spark shifts and you owe it to yourself to continue chasing what makes you feel most alive." (swimswam.com, 23 Apr 2019; exclusiveinsight.com, 17 Jun 2018; swimswam.com, 09 May 2018)

OTHER STUDIES
She has studied nutritional science at the Queensland University of Technology in Brisbane, QLD, Australia. (olympics.com.au, 07 Aug 2016)

TUMOUR REMOVAL
In May 2015 she had a benign tumour removed from her breast. The surgery and after effects meant that she withdrew from selection consideration for the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. "I won't lie, the breast cancer scare is still a bit surreal for me. When I was going through it, it was all in the moment. And being so young, I almost didn't really know how to process it because I was just like, 'Oh this is bizarre'.” You don't ever believe something like that can happen to you. That whole experience, I will eventually speak out in greater detail when the time is right and I hope one day I can help other people who find themselves in that position." (exclusiveinsight.com, 17 Jun 2018; theaustralian.com.au, 10 Dec 2016; swimswam.com, 13 Jun 2015; couriermail.com.au, 14 Jun 2015)

Related content