Scroll for more

Athletes

Brittany
Broben
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 November 1995
Height
163 cm
Weight
52 kg
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving in 2008 in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
She was originally a gymnast and was chosen for a national talent identification programme in Brisbane, QLD, Australia because she had a natural flair for diving.

International Debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
Grand Prix
Location
Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA

General Interest

Nicknames
Britti (diving.asn.au, 10 Jul 2011)
Hero / Idol
Australian divers Chantelle Newberry and Melissa Wu. (diving.asn.au, 10 Jul 2011)
Injuries
In 2015 and 2016 she suffered from a chronic back condition that occasionally required cortisone injections for her to compete. (goldcoastbulletin.com.au, 26 Oct 2015)

She had an ongoing shoulder injury from July 2013 that kept her out of competition. In March 2014 the injury required surgery and kept her out of the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (abc.net.au, 04 Apr 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Reach for the sky, win or lose, you will still be amongst the stars." (diving.asn.au, 10 Jul 2011)
Awards and honours
She was named 2009 Diving Australia Most Promising New Talent. (diving.asn.au, 10 Jul 2011)
Other sports
She started gymnastics at age four and competed at state and national level before switching to diving. (olympics.com.au, 02 Apr 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from diving in October 2016 due to an ongoing shoulder injury which caused her to miss the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (abc.net.au, 03 Oct 2016)

UNEARTHED
She was discovered by former Olympic diver Chantelle Newberry at a national talent identification programme in Brisbane, QLD, Australia. (goldcoast.com.au, 26 Jan 2010)