Scroll for more

Athletes

Brian
Ryckeman
BelgiumBelgium, BEL
Male
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 July 1984
Height
196 cm
Weight
78 kg
Family
Daughter Ella [2014]
Residence
Ostend, BEL
Occupation
Armed Forces
Languages
Dutch, English, French, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age five. He also played football for a while but decided to focus on swimming at age eight.
Why this sport?
"I had to practise a sport and I chose swimming because I liked individual sports more. Moreover I was better in swimming than football."

International Debut

Year
2002
Competing for
Belgium
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Riesa, GER

General Interest

Nicknames
Brainiac, Shark (swimbase.com, 12 Jul 2011; karaat.be, 01 Feb 2008).
Injuries
He hit a rock and injured his shoulder and ribs during a race in Argentina in February 2012. (demorgen.be, 03 Feb 2012)
Awards and honours
He was the 2011 and 2013 Athlete of the Year in Oostende, Belgium. (Linkedin profile, 01 Jan 2014)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive swimming in June 2016. "I'm stopping immediately. It was a difficult but correct decision. I've already reached my goals and can look back with satisfaction." (sporza.be, 01 Jun 2016)