Scroll for more

Athletes

Belinda
Hocking
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 September 1990
Height
167 cm
Weight
57 kg
Residence
Melbourne, VIC, AUS
Occupation
Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Public Relations - Monash University: Melbourne, VIC, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming at age four at a learn to swim class in Wangaratta, VIC, Australia.
Why this sport?
She was advised to take up swimming to helped her deal with her asthma.

International Debut

Year
2008
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
Olympic Games
Location
Beijing, CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Bindy (Swimming Australia, 14 Jul 2008)
Most influential person in career
Coach Rohan Taylor. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 12 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (swimmingaustralia.com.au, 14 Jul 2010)
Injuries
She underwent shoulder surgery in mid-2015. (yasstribune.com.au, 08 Sep 2016)

She dislocated her knee in 2015. (couriermail.com.au, 24 Feb 2015)

She suffered second degree burns and had plastic surgery on three of her fingers after accidentally setting them alight in 2015. (couriermail.com.au, 24 Feb 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If it is meant to be, it will be." (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 12 Aug 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from competitive swimming in March 2017. (abc.net.au, 03 Mar 2017)

ACCIDENTS
She took a break from swimming in early 2015 to late 2015 after several personal accidents including setting herself on fire. She was studying in her room when a candle caught her jumper. "I thought I put the flames out and for some stupid reason I padded my jumper and my fingers caught alight and the material melted onto three of my fingers." Weeks after the fire incident she was involved in a car accident where she banged her head after crashing her car into the back of a truck. "When I crashed the car it scared me, I just needed to take some time off to rest and recover. I just needed to rejuvenate myself and be ready to come back and swim fast." (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 12 Aug 2016; couriermail.com.au, 24 Feb 2015)

TATTOO
She said she did not focus enough on her preparation in the build-up to the 2012 Olympic Games in London, where she did not reach the finals. She changed her approach and started living by the Japanese motto 'Kaizen', which she had tattooed on her arm. It reminds her to continue to focus on improving and training. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 04 Aug 2013)

OTHER STUDIES
In 2015 she began studying primary education at Deakin University in Geelong, VIC, Australia. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 12 Aug 2016)