Scroll for more

Athletes

Beatriz
Gomez
SpainSpain, ESP
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 December 1994
Height
169 cm
Residence
Pontevedra, ESP
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming at age four and began competing at age seven.
Why this sport?
"At first I did swimming because my doctor recommended it. I didn't like it at all and cried every time I had to compete. The butterfly was the worst - it was very tiring. But with time I started enjoying it more and more."
Club / Team
CN Galaico: Pontevedra, ESP
Name of coach
Diego Perez [club], from 2018
Training Regime
She trains at the Rias do Sur Sports Complex in Pontevedra, Spain.

General Interest

Nicknames
Bea (lavozdegalicia.es, 11 Jan 2017)
Hero / Idol
Spanish tennis player Rafael Nadal. (aetn.es, 01 Jan 2011)
Injuries
She suffered from migraines in 2015 and 2016, often forcing her to miss periods of training. (galiciae.com, 22 Mar 2016)

She underwent surgery to correct a cardiac anomaly in May 2015. She returned to competition two months later. (farodevigo.es, 03 May 2015; Twitter profile, 08 Jul 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Chase your dreams even if you do not know where they will take you." (Twitter profile, 13 Jul 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2013 Galician Athlete of the Year. (rfen.es, 12 Mar 2014)
Famous relatives
Her sister Carmen Gomez has represented Spain in triathlon, including at the 2018 U23 European Championships Eilat, Israel. (lavozdegalicia.es, 11 Jan 2017; SportsDeskOnline, 01 Nov 2018)