Scroll for more

Athletes

Beatrice
Callegari
ItalyItaly, ITA
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 December 1991
Height
175 cm
Family
Partner Federico Todini
Residence
Fossalunga, ITA
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Navy
Languages
Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up artistic swimming at age six.
Why this sport?
She was inspired by her older sister Valentina. She enjoyed swimming as well as listening to music, dancing and wearing make-up, so artistic swimming was the ideal sport.
Club / Team
Zeus Lab Montebelluna Nuoto [ITA] / GS Marina Militare [ITA]:
Name of coach
Patrizia Giallombardo [national], ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
Bea (tribunatreviso.gelocal.it, 19 Aug 2014)
Famous relatives
Her partner Federico Todini has competed in water polo at club level in Italy. (Federico Todini Instagram profile, 05 May 2019; sportlaziale.it, 03 Mar 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (www2.len.eu, 12 Aug 2018)