Scroll for more

Athletes

Balázs
Hárai
HungaryHungary, HUN
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 April 1987
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He switched from football to water polo at age 10.
Club / Team
OSC: Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Lajos Vad [club]; Tamas Marcz [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre forward
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Pufi (vlv.hu, 21 Jun 2018)
Hobbies
Fishing, football, playing the piano. (vlv.hu, 01 Jul 2017)
Injuries
A shoulder injury affected his performances in the early part of the 2014/15 season. (index.hu, 03 Sep 2015)

In December 2012 he suffered from periostitis in his right wrist, an inflammatory condition affecting connective tissue. He required surgery, which ruled him out of action for six weeks. (nemzetisport.hu, 28 Dec 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2015 and 2016 he was named Hungarian Male Player of the Year by the Hungarian Water Polo Association. (egrisztorik.hu, 23 Dec 2016; waterpolo.hu, 15 Dec 2015)

In 2012 he received the Silver Cross of Merit of Hungary [civil division]. (sport.hir24.hu, 17 Sep 2012)

In 2011 he received a Junior Prima Sports Award, which is given for outstanding performance by a person under the age of 30 in Hungary. (honved-vizilabda.hu, 2011)

He received the 2005 Ivan Szalay Award, which is presented to the best junior player of the year in Hungary. (vlv.hu, 13 May 2013)