Scroll for more

Athletes

Audrey
Lacroix
CanadaCanada, CAN
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 November 1983
Height
163 cm
Weight
54 kg
Residence
Montreal, QC, CAN
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Communications, Politics - University of Montreal: Canada

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming at age five in Pont-Rouge, QC, Canada.
Why this sport?
Her parents enrolled her in a learn-to-swim programme. Her instructor was impressed and recommended she joined a competitive swimming club. "At the age of five I did not have a competitive spirit. When I turned nine or 10 I started training more seriously and the training sessions became important for me. After I turned 12 I started to achieve better results and it was then I understood I might have a certain talent for swimming."

International Debut

Year
1999
Competing for
Canada

General Interest

Nicknames
Mookie (canadianathletesnow.ca, 2011)
Hobbies
Fashion, reading, tennis, running, watching DVDs, playing video games. (swimming.ca, 06 Aug 2016; 12 Aug 2012; canadianathletesnow.ca, 2011)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals at the 2014 Commonwealth Games, the 2015 Pan American Games, and competing on three Canadian Olympic teams. (dolphinsswimclub.ca, 12 Oct 2015)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Ian Thorpe, Canadian swimmer Mark Tewksbury. (swimming.ca, 12 Aug 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You can make a wish or you can make it happen." (canadianathletesnow.ca, 2011)
Awards and honours
She was named 2010 Swimming Canada Female Swimmer of the Year and 2010 Swimming Canada Female Butterfly Swimmer of the Year. (sirc.ca, 30 Nov 2010)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in October 2016. (radio-canada.ca, 08 Oct 2016)