Scroll for more

Athletes

Attila
Decker
HungaryHungary, HUN
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 August 1987
Marital status
* unknown *
Occupation
Armed Forces, Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age 10 in Budapest, Hungary.
Why this sport?
He went to the BVSC club with his brother, where he was told that he should be a goalkeeper because of his height. He enjoyed his first few training sessions and has held a passion for the sport ever since.
Club / Team
Racionet Honved: Hungary
Name of coach
Andras Meresz [club]; Tamas Marcz [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Dek (vizilabda-szolnok.hu, 09 May 2013)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian water polo player Zoltan Szecsi. (vlv.hu, 12 Oct 2011)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I'm a perfectionist. I'm not in other areas, but in sport I am. I always try to be critical of myself." (m4sport.hu, 17 Feb 2017)
Awards and honours
He received the Janos Steinmetz Award in 2013 and 2014, which is given to the best goalkeeper in the OB 1 league in Hungary. (vlv.hu, 24 Jun 2014)
Famous relatives
His older brother Adam has represented Hungary in water polo. He competed at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and was part of the team that won silver at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (SportsDeskOnline, 21 Aug 2017; vizilabda-szolnok.hu, 09 May 2013)
Other information
ARMY
He is a sergeant in the Hungarian Army. "I learned through my club that you can enter the army. My grandfather was a military officer, and I was honoured to get this opportunity." (blikk.hu, 19 Dec 2017)