Scroll for more

Athletes

Asha
Randall
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
06 April 1990
Height
165 cm
Weight
51 kg
Residence
Camberley, ENG
Occupation
Administrator, Entertainment Industry
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began at a local club as soon as she was old enough.
Why this sport?
It met in the middle of ballet and the water.

General Interest

Nicknames
Stick (British Swimming, 03 May 2006)
Memorable sporting achievement
Being selected as the reserve for the duet at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (swimming.org, 18 Mar 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Have a positive attitude, be committed and have fun in what you are doing." (swimming.org, 18 Mar 2012)
Famous relatives
Her uncle Mark Winton is a tennis player and sisters Tia and Jenna are also both synchronised swimmers. (swimming.org, 18 Mar 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport in August 2013. (swimming.org, 06 Aug 2013)